Project Supervisors/Consultants


This page honors the USF experts/professionals who supervised/consulted on interdisciplinary projects involving mathematics during the years 2000-2008. The list of project supervisors during the fall of 2008 to the present day can be found here.

USF students considering the Project Option should not appeal to this list directly. Students are instead urged to contact Dr. Grinshpan.

Academic Computing
   Alicia Balsera
   Robert Cooksey
   Daniel Majchrzak
Africana Studies
   Edward Kissi
Air Force ROTC
   Robert Butler
Anthropology
   Joel Amnott
   David Himmelgreen
   Lorena Madrigal
Biological Sciences
   Toby Bolton
   Deby Cassill
   Steven Connor
   Fredrick Eilers
   Johnny El-Rady
   Frederick Essig
   Gordon Fox
   Patricia Goldberg
   Valerie Harwood
   Philip Motta
   Jason Rohr
   Ronald Sarno
   Kathleen Scott
   Peter Stiling
   Degeng Wang
   Jeffrey Yoder
Chemical Engineering
   Scott Campbell
   Elizabeth Hood
   Babu Joseph
   Carlos Smith
Chemistry
   Mildred Acevedo-Duncan
   Jesse Binford, Jr.
   Alfredo Cardenas
   Kenneth Caswell
   Randy Larsen
   (Sheryl) Xiao Li
   Vasiliki Lykourinou
   Li June Ming
   Brian Space
   Paul Tate
   Edward Turos
   Rosa Walsh
Civil and Environmental Engineering
   Gray Mullins
   Karim Nohra
   Rajan Sen
   Michael Stokes
   Peter Stroot
   Vaheed Teimouri
Community and Family Health
   Karen Perrin
   Irene Pintado
Computer Science and Engineering
   Srinivas Katkoori
   Shuresh Khator
   Jing Wang
Electrical Engineering
   Horace Gordon
   Arthur Snider
   Paris Wiley
Florida Institute of Government
   Virginia Harrell
Geography
   Philip van Beynen
   Robert Brinkmann
   David Dunkan
   James Gore
   Melissa Grigione
   Mark Hafen
   Connie Mizak
   Eric Oches
   Kai Rains
   Laurie Walker
Geology
   Charles Connor
   Sarah Kruse
   Mark Rains
   Mark Stewart
   Ping Wang
History
   Paul Morgan
Industrial & Management Systems Eng
   Tapas Das
   Qiang Huang
   Nan Kong
   Ali Yalcin
Intercollegiate Athletics
   Richard Costello
   Mike Hogan
   Phyllis LaBaw
   Amy Woodruff
Interdisciplinary Oncology
   Maria Kallergi
   Richard Lush
Marshall Center
   Robert Server
Mechanical Engineering
   Glen Besterfield
   Nathan Crane
   Autar Kaw
Navy ROTC
   Mathew Lovitt
Neurosurgery
   Denis English
Ophthalmology
   Linda Clark
Parking and Transportation Services
   Rick Fallin
Pharmacology and Therapeutics
   Javier Cuevas
   David Morgan
Physics
   Robert Criss
   Dale Johnson
   Myung Kim
   Garrett Matthews
   Casey Miller
   Martin Munoz
   Dale Spurgin
   Gerald Woods
Police Department
   Christopher Daniel
Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
   Fiona Crawford
Psychology
   Michael Brannick
   Donald Miles
Public Health
   Lori Buhi
   Samantha Nevins
   Christy Ottendorfer
   Tao Wang
Scientific Diving
   William Dent
Sociology
   Rebecca Hensley
Special Education
   Soluna Martinez
Student Affairs
   Jennifer Brack
   Fred McCall
Student Health Services
   Peter Gerley
   Brian Mockler
Sun Dome, Inc.
   Seth Benalt
Tampa Bookstore
   Grace McQueen
Tampa Campus Library
   Pamela See

*Indicates individual has left USF.

[Back]